Privacy Policy

This document is the Australian Privacy Policy of CRIMINAL LAWYERS MELBOURNE and its Australian affiliates (together, we or us). We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then we will treat that information as personal information.

When you visit our website or request a service from us, we may collect personal information such as your name, employing entity and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide. In some cases, we may collect sensitive information about you (including health information) if it is relevant to the services that we provide to you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in various ways, including:

  • through your access to and use of our website;
  • when you register to receive any of our publications or newsletters or attend any of the events that we host or organise;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  • when you communicate with us via email, post or fax.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including from your employer, your authorised representatives or your other professional advisors.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

In most cases, you will be required to identify yourself when you deal with us, such as when you (or your associated company or other entity) become a client of ours. If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to accept you (or your associated company or other entity) as a client or provide our services to you or your associated company or other entity;
  • we may not be able to provide you with our publications, brochures and newsletters; and
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as relevant, enjoyable or useful as it could be.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We will normally hold your personal information in a database. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • administering our relationship with you, including providing services, responding to enquiries and obtaining payment for our services;
  • processing applications for employment;
  • business development including sending legal updates, publications, and details of events;
  • providing and administering legal services;
  • meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us;
  • auditing and managing the usage of our website;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or other governmental authority.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related entities, contractors or third party service providers in connection with the services that we are providing to you, including to our IT service providers, couriers, data room operators and discovery service providers;
  • any third parties that we engage on your behalf or which you engage directly in connection with the services we are providing to you, including barristers, auditors, accountants, third party experts and other consultants or advisors;
  • our insurers and our professional advisors, including our accountants, business advisors and consultants;
  • any legal industry regulatory body in any of the States and Territories that we operate in; and
  • any other organisation or individual for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Business development and marketing

Occasionally we may use personal information to send you details of new services, legal updates, and invitations to seminars and events. However, we will only do this where you consent to being contacted in this way. These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

If you prefer not to receive promotional material from us, please email us at privacy@criminal-lawyers.melbourne and put “unsubscribe” in the subject line together with the name of the publication you wish to unsubscribe from. Our email marketing communications will also include an “unsubscribe” link.

Our website

When you visit our website we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors to our website with more relevant pages. For details of the cookies employed by us please see our Cookies section below, which forms part of this Privacy Policy. We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our website accordingly.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party website providers are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

You access and correct your personal information

You may request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting us at privacy@criminal-lawyers.melbourne. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by posting or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality or legal professional privilege.

If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then you may request that we add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the complaints process for breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us at privacy@criminal-lawyers.melbourne and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

Agreement to the terms of this privacy policy

By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact CRIMINAL LAWYERS MELBOURNE using the details set out below.

Email: privacy@criminal-lawyers.melbourne

Cookies

Consent

By using our website http://www.criminal-lawyers.melbourne you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this privacy policy. You may see a pop up to this effect on your first visit to this website; although it will not usually appear on subsequent visits, you may withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions below.

Disabling cookies

If you do not agree to the use of these cookies please disable them by following the instructions for your browser set out here or use the automated disabling tool where available. However, some of the services will not function so well if cookies are disabled.

Where the organisation setting the cookie provides an automated disabling tool in respect of its cookie(s) we list the name of that organisation, the category of cookies it sets together with a link to its automated disabling tool. In all other cases , we list the names of the cookies themselves and their source at the date of this Cookies policy so that you can easily identify and disable them if you want through your browser controls.

After your initial visit to this website we may change the cookies we use. This cookies policy will always allow you to know who is placing cookies, for what purpose and give you the means to disable them so you should check it from time to time.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating web domain on your subsequent visits to that domain. Most web pages contain elements from multiple web domains so when you visit http://www.criminal-lawyers.melbourne your browser may receive cookies from several sources.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember preferences and generally improve the user experience. They can also be used to tailor advertising to your interests through tracking your browsing across websites.

Session cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser and persistent cookies remain on your device after the browser is closed (for example to remember your user preferences when you return to the site).

What types of cookies does CRIMINAL LAWYERS MELBOURNE use?

We describe the categories of cookies we use below.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (such as navigating between pages) cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

We make use of analytic cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website. The information collected by these cookies is not associated with your personal information by us or by our contractors.

Website functionality cookies

We make use of cookies to provide you with certain functionality. For example, to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in), or to recognise the platform from which you access the site, and to provide enhanced and more personal features. These cookies are not used to track your browsing on other sites.

Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies (or advertising cookies) collect information about your browsing habits and are used to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are used by services provided by third parties, such as Like or Share buttons. Third parties provide these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

When you use the LinkedIn or Twitter share buttons you will be directed to a page controlled by those companies which may place cookies (including targeting cookies) and will be subject to LinkedIn’s or Twitter’s cookies policies respectively.

Use of IP addresses and web logs

We may also use your IP address and browser type to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to improve the service we offer to you. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on the internet. Your IP address might also be used to gather broad demographic information.

We may perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (e.g. google.com) to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics.

Information from these types of cookies and technologies is not combined with information about you from any other source and will not personally identify you.

HTML email web beacons

Our emails may contain a single, campaign-unique “web beacon pixel” to tell us whether our emails are opened and combined with other technology verify any clicks through to links within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to you and to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should select to receive emails from us in plain text rather than HTML or choose not to click links that we send you. This information may be connected to your personal identity.

Cookies policy does not cover third party websites

Please note that this cookies policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party websites which may be linked to or accessible through this website.

Changes to the cookies policy

We may update this cookies policy and we would encourage you to review the policy from time to time to stay informed of how we are using cookies.

Cookies Further Explained

For a more general explanation about how cookies work on the internet, watch this video by Google.

Click here for out Terms of Use. Remember that by using this website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Contact

Criminal Lawyers Melbourne are easy to speak with. Contact us today.